Civilized life has altogether grown too tame, and, if it is to be stable, it must provide a harmless outlets for the impulses which our remote ancestors satisfied in hunting.-Bertrand Russell

BRANCH COMMITTEE MEMBERS – 2017

ALFRED COUNTY BRANCH – SOUTH COAST
Branch Chairman: Fred Scheepers
Vice Chairman: Jacques Naude
Secretary/Finance: Vacant
IRO/PRO: Desmond Govender
Kokstad area: Cassie van der Spuy / Adriaan Roets
Cedarville area: Frits Nel
Harding area: Mark Buhr
Paddock area: Kurt Bunge

DRAKENSBERG BRANCH – HARRISMITH
Branch Chairman: Dawie Boyce
Secretary: Annelize Boyce
Committee members: David Botha / Jacques Boyce/ Carel Cook

DURBAN BRANCH
Chairman: Petrus Scholtz
Vice Chairman : Sakkie Hattingh
Range Co-ordinator: Sakkie Hattingh
Finances: Jan Riekert
Waterholes: Lyle Lange
Conservation: Neville van Lelyveld
Co-opted: Ron Daniel

GAUTENG BRANCH : JOHANNESBURG/PRETORIA
Dr Malcolm Walker : Chairman
Contact Number: 083 632 1409

MIDLANDS BRANCH – PIETERMARITZBURG
Chairman: Deon Rossouw
Treasurer: Carmen Erasmus
Secretary: Linda Muir & Carmen Erasmus
Additional members: Willie Page
Sakkie van Vuuren
Marthinus Bekker (Jnr)
Musa Ngcobo
Mithesh Maharaj
Rina Bekker
Mike Zietsman
Gareth Muir
Volunteers:

Ulrich Dorfling
Gavin Longmore

NEWCASTLE BRANCH
Chairman: Geoff Muller
Vice Chairman: Vacant
Secretary: Okkie Olivier
Treasurer: Marek Stawicki
PRO: Melissa McKee
Represent Utrecht: Johan Fick
Represent Dundee: Neeran Ramnarain
Sub Committee Chairman Fund Raising Events: Anthony Barraball
Trainer: Adriaan Dippenaar
Junior Hunters & Assistant Trainer: Selwyn Low
Member Recruitment: Gary Williams
Additional Members:
David Swart
Len Stoop
Koos Bruwer
Mike Poole
Ewald Visser
Linus van Heerden

UPPER TUGELA – LADYSMITH
Chairman: Piet Buys
Vice Chairman: Reggie Gerber
Secretary: Renee Buys
Finances: Jan Human
Additional members:
Owen Geekie
Jansen Webb
Wayne Downs
Rob Fortman
Richard Lemmer

VRYHEID BRANCH
Chairman: Andre Symington
Vice Chairman: Nicky Olivier
Secretary: Jeanrie Lötter
PRO:
De Beer Janse van Rensburg
Revo van Zyl
Additional members: Dirk Jansen (Jnr)

ZULULAND BRANCH – NORTH COAST
Chairman: Willem de Valence
Vice Chairman: Hennie Brits
Secretary: Rynette Wolmarans
Trainers:
Hennie Brits
Wollie Wolmarans
Additional Members:
Neel Polton
Adriaan Vorster
Co-opted: Russell Mkwanazi